Privacy policy

Heimdall Power AS (“Heimdall Power“, “we” or “us“) respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to heimdallpower.com (the “Website”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected on the Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

We  make use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visits to the Website. Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. You can find more information about cookies at allaboutcookies.org and youronlinechoices.eu.

What type of cookies do we use and for what purpose?

Cookies currently used on our site identify you as an anonymised number. We and our partners (e.g., marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics providers) use cookies and log files to analyse trends, administer the Website, track users movements around the Website, and gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive anonymised reports based on the use of these technologies by our partners on an aggregated basis. We also use this data to provide the Website’s content, ensure the functionality of our information technology systems, and to optimise the Website. The data of log files will be stored separately from your other personal data.

When you visit the Website, the following cookies will be set in your browser:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Description

Category

Provider

_ga

This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

Analytical

Google Inc.

How can you control your cookies?

Unless you have chosen to disable cookies (in your browser settings or otherwise), you accept that cookies are used on the Website (opt-out consent). Cookies installed can be deleted. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Website, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Website may be limited. 

Some cookies are only set if you have expressly consented to them (opt-in consent). These are cookies used for purposes of advertising and personalization.

Most web browsers will provide the option to turn off, or disallow cookies. How you do this depends on the web browser you’re using. Instructions for disallowing cookies can usually be found in the browser’s ‘Help’ menu.

Cookies can be deleted using your web browser. However, unless they are disallowed they will be re-applied the next time you visit a website. Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser program your computer uses.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, please visit aboutcookies.org.  

Google Analytics

In order to keep the Website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics service Google Analytics to help us understand how people use the Website.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited the Website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyse patterns of user activity and to develop a better user experience.

Google has provided a tool to opt-out from Google Analytics. This tool can be downloaded from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Newsletter

Heimdall Power will only use the information you provide to send you our newsletter but only if you have provided us with your prior consent to direct marketing communications.

We use the standard feature in Mailchimp called buttondown. Buttondown collects the standard bevy of email analytics: IP addresses, open and click events, and client information.

If you want to opt-out, you can at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter you receive from us. If you unsubscribe, we will delete your personal data from our database.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We use various service providers for IT and other administrative services. These services may process your personal data on our behalf. We have entered into data processing agreements with these service providers. Under these agreements, the services providers are obligated to ensure that the personal data they process on our behalf is stored securely, is not made available to third parties, and is not used for other purposes than for providing the relevant services to us.

If any of these service providers are located in a country outside the EU/EEA, we will ensure that your personal data is satisfactorily protected, e.g., by ensuring that the transfers are based on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC), adopted by the European Commission.

We will not disclose your personal data to any other party than those specified above unless we are obligated to disclose this information by law.

Your Rights

You have the following rights when we process personal data about you:

  • You may contact us if you want to obtain confirmation with respect to whether or not we are processing your personal data, as well as access to and further information regarding our processing of your personal data. You may also request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you.
  • Correcting personal data (rectification).You may request us to rectify and/or complete inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Erasure (the right to be forgotten).You may request us to erase your personal data. We will respect and comply with your request unless we among other things are prohibited from deleting your personal data under mandatory retention requirements, or the personal data is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
  • You may also request the restriction of our processing of your personal data in accordance with the criteria under data protection legislation. If the processing has been restricted, such personal data will, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another person, or for reasons of important public interest.
  • You are entitled to object to certain processing activities. You are furthermore, on grounds relating to your particular situation (for example, a specific need for protection of your identity), entitled to object to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interests, which we will comply with, unless there exist compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your interest, or if our processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Data portability.If we process your personal data based on consent or based on our performance of a contract, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request us to transfer the personal data to you or another controller, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Please note that the above rights may be subject to further exceptions and limitations in accordance with the data protection legislation.

You may contact us at: post@heimdallpower.com if you wish to exercise any of the above rights. Please note that we may request additional information from you if such information is necessary to confirm your identity.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Heimdall Power may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Heimdall Power’s sole discretion. Heimdall Power encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. 

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority has inter alia been established to supervise Norwegian companies’ processing of personal data. You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data. You may also file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, or a data protection authority in the EU/EEA Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or the place of the alleged data protection infringement.

You can obtain the contact details of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority on the following website: datatilsynet.no. You may also find more information on your rights and the data protection legislation on this website.

How to contact us

lf you have any questions about Heimdall Power’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at post@heimdallpower.com.

SUPPLY CHAIN ETHICS

Engaging with our Vendor Partners and Suppliers

We expect our vendor partners to maintain the highest standards of business ethics, integrity and respect for human rights and to become familiar with and comply with our policies as outlined in our Partner Guide. We also expect vendor partners to operate their businesses in compliance with all applicable laws and to maintain lawful environmental, health and safety practices that meet or exceed all applicable laws and standards, as outlined in our Position on Human Trafficking and Slavery.

Heimdall Code of Conduct

The Supplier is to hold and maintain at all times the Heimdall Code of Conduct addressing human rights, worker rights, the environment and corruption.

The Supplier must acknowledge HP’s Code of Conduct in all new contractual arrangements. The Supplier must do this by signing the HP Compliance Letter (exhibit).

The Supplier is obligated to communicate the contents of Compliance Letter (Exhibit) to related entities and subcontractors who support the Supplier in supplying goods, works or services on behalf of HP. This will ensure that subcontractors conduct their business in accordance with the Code of Conduct.

If requested by HP, the Supplier must provide evidence and confirmation of its compliance with the Compliance Letter (Exhibit), including by providing documents and records in support of its compliance.